Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What This Privacy Policy Covers

The website MY.PriceShop.com and any other related microsites and / or applications (“Website”) is operated by Price Guide Sdn Bhd (Company No: 1384222-V) (“PRICESHOP“, “we,” “us,” “our“), a company incorporated under Malaysian law. Priceshop is committed to protect your (“user”, “you”) privacy and will only use information that has been collected from you in a lawful manner complying with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 at all times.

This policy covers how PriceShop treats personal information that PriceShop collects and receives, including information related to your past use of our products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that PriceShop does not own or control, or to people that PriceShop does not employ or manage.

Information Collection and Use

PriceShop collects personal information when you register with PriceShop, when you use PriceShop products or services, when you visit PriceShop pages or the pages of certain PriceShop partners, and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes. PriceShop may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

When you register, we ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, occupation, industry, and personal interests. For some financial products and services we might also ask for your phone no., address, identity card number, and information about your assets.

When you register with PriceShop and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.
PriceShop automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, PriceShop cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you visit. If you are using the PriceShop mobile application, we will also receive and record the device identifiers such as iOS Identifier for Advertising (IDFA), Android Advertising ID, etc.

PriceShop uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites that we do not own, control, these include those of online and offline Merchants. We do not take responsibility for the privacy practices, products, services or any other content of any websites or pages that are not under our control. We do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third-party websites.

Moreover, we disclaim all responsibility for the subsequent use of an email address or any other personally identifiable information you have provided to an affiliate store or any other website we might link to that is not under our control.

Disclosure of information

PriceShop does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances.

  1. We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with PriceShop under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help PriceShop communicate with you about offers from PriceShop and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.
  2. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  3. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of PriceShop’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  4. We transfer information about you if PriceShop is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, PriceShop will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  5. Your account profile is disclosed in different levels according to your account’s privacy settings, and your username is also shown in certain parts of our websites (forums, reviews, Q&A part…etc.).

Cookie

PriceShop uses cookies on our websites. PriceShop lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to PriceShop’s cookies.

This lists several of the different types of 3rd party cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies that may be applied on the this website, for the purpose of delivering customised advertising campaigns or other relevant content to users on their devices.

NameCookie Policy
AppNexushttps://www.appnexus.com/en/company/privacy-policy
Criteohttps://www.criteo.com/privacy/
DaVinci IIhttps://davinci11.com/privacy-policy/
Exelate (Nielsen)https://www.nielsen.com/us/en/privacy-statement/exelate-privacy-policy/nielsen-marketing-cloud-privacy-notice.html
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/policy/cookies/
Google DoubleClickhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Lotamehttps://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/lotames-products-services-privacy-policy/
Oathhttps://policies.oath.com/us/en/oath/privacy/index.html
Rubiconhttps://rubiconproject.com/rubicon-project-yield-optimization-privacy-policy/
The Trade Deskhttps://www.thetradedesk.com/general/privacy-policy

Third-parties may display interest-based advertising to you in applications or websites, based on your use of applications or websites over time and across non-affiliated apps. Such third parties may combine and use information from websites or applications on your current browser or device with information from your other browsers or devices for advertising purposes.

To opt-out of such interest-based advertising and/or cross-device targeting, please use the methods provided below for opting out on each of your browsers and on each of your devices:

Please note that opting out of interest-based advertising and cross-device targeting does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. What it means is that the third-party from which you have opted out of receiving interest-based advertising or cross-device targeting by using the methods provided above will no longer deliver ads tailored to your Web preferences and usage patterns on a particular web browser or device.

Regarding LiveRamp (applicable only to visitors from USA or Japan)

(Applicable only to visitors from USA)

“When you use our website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner, LiveRamp Inc and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. We may also share hashed and de-identified email addresses, IP address, and advertising identifiers with LiveRamp, which uses that information to create a link between your device and its databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email and in app etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please head here (https://liveramp.com/opt_out/).”

(Applicable only to visitors from Japan)

“When you use our website, we share information that we may collect from you with our partner, LiveRamp Inc and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp’s Authenticated Traffic Solutions (ATS) provides a privacy-centric and transparent solution for people-based advertising. ATS enhances addressability for publishers while providing visibility and control for individuals. ATS allows publishers to match consented user data with a LiveRamp IdentityLink in real time, enabling people-based advertising on authenticated, cookieless inventory across the internet. Click HERE (https://liveramp.com/) to learn more about LiveRamp. If you’d like to opt out, please click HERE (https://liveramp.com/opt_out/). “

Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences

You can edit your PriceShop Account Information at any time.

Confidentiality and Security

PriceShop limits access to information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our legal obligations to protect information about you.

Unsubscription of e-Newsletter and Promotional Emails

PriceShop will continue to send e-newsletter to you with the latest information relating to our products and services. Should you prefer not receiving our newsletter, you may click the “UNSUBSCRIBE” button in our e-newsletter and you will be removed from our list immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PriceShop may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our pages.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us.
Contact: Price Guide Sdn Bhd
Address:C­07­08 The Hub SS2 Jalan Harapan Seksyen 19 46300 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Malaysia

Email: info@priceshop.com
URL: my.priceshop.com

Subject to any laws of your home nation or Alternate Country, PriceShop reserves the right to impose a fee for access of your Personal Data in the amounts as permitted therein.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, PriceShop has the right to refuse the your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy.

If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on the Websites, you may deactivate cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to disable, block or deactivate cookies, by deleting your browsing history and clearing the cache from your internet browser.

Personal Information from Minors and Other Individuals

As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow the minor (individuals under 18 (eighteen) years of age) under your care to submit Personal Data to PriceShop. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to PriceShop, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

In some circumstances you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or friends) and in such circumstances you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to PriceShop and you have obtained their consent for their personal data be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Notice.

In the event of any conflict(s) between the English version and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.